Would divorce be problematic if marriage is not registered?


I got married in 2014 and i have a girl baby.. we didnt register our marriage yet, we both were living separately more than a year.. am planning to get divorce legally, i request you to guide me accordingly

Answers (2)


121 votes

You can easily apply for divorce legally. Your marriage need not be registered. If you have proof of the marriage like Wedding Card, Wedding photos, that is enough. Since you are already separated you can easily get divorce. Is your spouse willing to get divorce? If both of you agree then you can file for divorce by mutual consent. If you need any further assistance kindly contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

288 votes

You can file a marriage photo or invitation card as a proof of Marriage. In case he is willing for divorce, you may file a petition for mutual divorce..
Or otherwise you have to file a divorce petition on any grounds of Hindu marriage act.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles