Working in banking sector will the 498A FIR affect my job and career


 I married a girl from punjab . After two years seperation she filled 498a and 406 case against me without any reason .. My question is ..i got a job in the banking sector and may i know is this fir impact on my career .. Right now i never visited police atation or no proceeding against me ... Is police do fir on universal portal to spoil boys life .. I am tensed ..pls help me .. Give ne an answer is background verification team fimd easily any FIR against me

Answers (5)


192 votes

Hi, filing an FIR after 2 years of separation amounts to fabricated facts and its credibility in doubt. This FIR may have some impact on your job. As per recent trends, the FIR is visible on govt portal (police website). It is highly recommended that you approach Court of law and get the FIR quashed. Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

334 votes

Respected Sir, such cases always have a effect on boys career. It is better that you engaged a lawyer to have minimize effect on your career. As lawyer can easily dilute such complaints. You can always contact us .

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
122 votes

no this fir and case will not effect your career or job, both the section is criminal but new guide line has been issued in this regard, not to worry about this matter, if any inquiry come from police station then go and face,

209 votes

As per law, the principle is innocent until proven guilty. So, it will not affect your career prospect. Section 406 is usually not attracted in such cases. I can guide you better if I get to know the facts in details.

286 votes

Recently the hon'ble Supreme Court has given a verdict whereby priliminary enquiry and guidelines have decided, so whatever may be the course it would have to be in terms of the said judgment. Further, you donot have to worry

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles