LawRato

Will I have to pay maintenance to my wife after divorce


23-Apr-2023 (In Divorce Law)
wife filed false 498a its is at the stage of PW2 evidence. my father gave jewelry worth 15 lacs at the time of engagement. we have produced bills and photographs to court as evidence. wife stays at her parents home and she is earning a bit more than me, entire salary will be monitored by her mother. if i file divorce case will she deserve maintenance and return of stridhan is possible? if possible guide me the process. Thanks for reading!
Answers (1)

Answer #1
642 votes
Hi
It appears that you have given jewellery worth Rs15 Lakhs to your wife and that itself is good enough to prove that the 498a case is false.
Maintenance is granted only if the spouse is not working or not in a position to maintain herself.
If the spouse is working, then there is no question of grant of maintenance.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."