Wife wanted to get separated not coming back even after calling her


I am a Muslim prior to our marriage my wife wanted to stay separate but my father told her to stay with him in his house but my father told my wife that after one year of marriage I will buy a new house for my son u both go and stay there but due to financial instability we could not buy a new house after one year I got married in 2015 we at start of 2018 my father bought a new house but my wife is refusing to come back she is now demanding a house on my name and her as a nominee but my father told that since I am buying a flat it's my money it will be on my name but she is not willing to come back under the property on my father name we have tried every effort to call her back since 2016 she is at her mother house thy are not showing any sort of communication or negotiable terms they are demanding more and more what type of legal action can I take I have one son with her


Answers (1)

Dear Sir,
First upon all you have to send a legal notice stating your stand in writing, depending on the legal notice file an application for restitution of congugal right, court will issue summons to your wife and you will get justice before the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married 10/04/016 till the we are not make any physical relationship so is this normal or i should be take step for the same cause she is not re…

Read More

My sister in law wants a divorce from her husband as her husband don' do anything for the income of family ,he scolds her for illogical things ,he…

Read More

I have 3 children and marriage happened more than 20 years back. Now past two years my wife started liking other person and wants to marry him. She is…

Read More

My sister was astorted by her in laws so we filed a report in police station, now we want that my sister and his husband to stay differently but their…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue