×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife remarried without divorce as husband denied to give divorce


My Sister  got married But after few months she got to know that her husband has physical relationship with other woman even my sister caught them They always used to fight with each other he used to fight and beat her He said he don't wanted to live with her They got separated. after one year my sister loved with someone He cares about her and loves her they decide to get married So my sister contacted her husband for divorce He said go to hell I don't want to lie with you go and get married Now she get married and she has a son But she doesn't get a proper legal divorce form husband Is this illegal or can be there any problem because she has a son and happy married life now with


Answers (3)

Legal position is that of you are already married at the time of second marriage the second marriage is void, in ur case your sister marriage is void but she can get a divorce now from the first husband and thn get this marriage registered, in any case rights of the son will not be hampered and he will hold all his rights


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes it is illegal because Your sister lives with second husband without any status and also there is no any status of her son. Legally first of all your sister must file divorce proceedings and after obtaining decree from court then registered second marriage.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Getting a decree of divorce is a condition precedent for remarriage. If a woman remarried without divorce that would be an offence.furthermore,it would obviate the woman of her maintenance rights etc from husband.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi I recently got to know from a girl that my husband has had an affair and she had to go through abortion. I would like to understand what legal act…

Read More

My Query is, now my sister got divorced and want to get married to another person. We (my brothers and mother) do not want to give the kid to her as s…

Read More

Me and my husband both are Indian citizens. He is on H1 b visa in US. We got married in Canada in October 2016. Is it feasible to file a divorce in In…

Read More

Matrimonial: I was married to an nri in 2014, afrer being abused physically n mentally I decided to separate & moved back to india & residing …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue