Wife is suffering borderline personality disorder


I am basically from Odisha, doing job in Gurgaon. We are having a 2 year old daughter. My wife is suffering in Borderline Personality Disorder from last 8 years, many time she abused me with no reason. She quarrelled in loud voice so that other will listen. Many times she misbehaved to my daughter also. Bit her also including me. Destroyed more than 5 mobile phones, 3 remotes by throwing it on ground. Sometimes behaved like mental patient. Also creating drama unnecessarily many times, your daughter fainted come soon. I am just fed up handling her, please help.

Answers (1)


203 votes

Hello you can take divorce or get your wife treated for the ailment. For divorce either you can file on the ground of cruelty towards you and daughter or if she has concealed the personality disorder at the time of marriage


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles