×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife claiming father in law's property divorce from husband


My wife with my 2 year son is living in her native place from last 6+ months. We tried full of efforts from every angle but she don't want to come back and want to get divorce as well as demanding property or 20 Lakh Rs on behalf of local panchayat. My earning is very less 10000 per month. Actually she has full eyes on my father property, my father is yet alive and there is no property dedicated to me as well as my younger brother. Is she authorised to get property or 20lakh by name of divorce.??? She also has gone with gold ornaments of 5 Lakh while going back to home, my in-law is also not accepting that she has gold. What type of claim she can do or what type of penalty I have to bear for worst case. Please help me.


Answers (1)

Divorce is a long process and if your wife threat u than u can file fir in police station but first u collect all evidence or recoding etc than u can give legal notice also and u have file case sec 9 hma


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde
Supreme Court of India, Delhi
17 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings | ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am .in 2007 1 july i marry with.she mentally torcher me and my old mother.she abuses us.after some time she with her father and her brothers they be…

Read More

I have been married since Feb,2015. I belong to Lucknow & my wife is from unnao, We have no kids. I am a working professional in Gurgaon & my wife hou…

Read More

I had complaint the against my husband at muzafrpr .but some personal issue i want to transfer the case to Hydrebad .So please give me right decision …

Read More

I married last jan 2014.few days after both in-laws and husband started cruelty on me including physical torture.now I am with my parents He has affai…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue