×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife asking for divorce found out about extramarital affair


I am a class A government officer. After two years of marriage my wife has found my extra marital affair and i admit my fault for that, but her behaviour with me and my family was never good. Now since six months she is at her father's home and asking for divorce and money for sattelment what can be the consequences??


Answers (2)

As per your query,

If you too wish to get a divorce, both can file a mutual consent divorce petition and settle the terms between your self. If you dont want to divorce her and continue your marital life, you need to file a petition for restitution for conjugal rights and ask your wife to come and reside with you.

Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi I have read ur question....Now if u r wife found ur marital affair then she can demand for divorce and here u admit ur fault. she can filed divorce petition against u but what is ur decision u will give divorce her or not ?? And other thing is that she can demand money from u as maintenance......So many query here....I will call u for additional information.....

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife need divorce for my old affair she ask 3 lack for divorce what can I do please helpmuneer…

Read More

My cousin had an affair. She used to write about it in her diary which was read by her husband. Later he made her confess. She had really been a good …

Read More

My husband married another girl 15 days back. If I file a bigamy case within how many days of my husband 2nd marriage I have to file the cas…

Read More

Sir my sister got married to a guy in nov 2015,before the marriage there happened an incident_few days after the engagement with my sister,her mother …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue