×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife asking for divorce but husband not interested


Hi, my marriage was occurred on aug2017 .we had a couple of issues among our selves. Once it was excited to our both parents at that time they parents shown my anger and make me culprit .after one month again she had a issues with me and threatening me that she will give divorce.over phone when I went to my home town due to vacation on 26th Jan'18.she said and cut the call.later I informed the same with their parents again and said that she keep on threatening like and informed 2nd time too but after 2nd time we are not getting any response from their side. Reasons :1.she is saying I'm not spending time with her.2.im not eating what they like.3.im not accepting guilty which I'm not done any wrong. so I changed my company last dec'17, came to hyderabad.after that I stayed in that flat of their parents which has taken long back to her.can suggest me what to do.im not staying in that home what they given with out her.her complaints are I'm using phone much in home and not spending time.


Answers (3)

HI,
As you are married and it is not more then 7 months this things arises till you both are able to adjust to each other. Could please try to sit and talk and try to settle the issue with each other . Divorce on the phone is not possible and it can be sought only in the court by filing a case and that to their shall be a reason to either of the party as to why do you need a divorce.Call us through the website to assist you further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Within one year of marriage one cannot file petition for divorce. However there are exceptions. The marriage must be void as the marriage is performed againt will or wither of the couple is suffering from sexual incompetancy etc

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

first try to conduct mediation before both family members or friends and try to compromise, explain your work nature or you will try to spend time with your family and also both of you attend family counseling center if you need legal guidance cont advocate


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I would like to send legal notice to my husband as we think we can no more get along together and I want to part ways respectfully giviving respect to…

Read More

Husband is having property gifted by parents, whether wife can claim any right on that property at the time of divorce?…

Read More

i filled a divorce case & my wife also filled that she want to stay with me. my cross examination overed. My father in law filled a false fir of a…

Read More

I got married on 4/3/16(arranged).We met on 24/1/16 for the first time & after 2 meetings,the guy said yes.Everyone was happy & finalised the …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue