What is the right of a hindu daughter in inherited property


I am  26 year old female belongs to ST community in Rajasthan. I was married in 2010 in ST community. I have a 4 year old daughter. My husband wants divorce but I am not agree for it. I have certain queries as follows: 1. If he divorced me, can my daughter or me get share in his inherited property? My husband and my father in law have no self acquired property but inherited land. 2.Please give your valuable advice as what to do in these adverse circumstances. Thanking you.

Answers (2)


218 votes

Yes your daughter is in your guardianship and she have right in inherited land.............................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

204 votes

your daughter have by birth right in inherited land, but what is your husband work if he is doing service you can file all of your women right case in the such and such competent court in your near by jurisdiction area, ect. women domestic violence case and plea in this you can say I am live in husband and father in law house and monthly elimination expenses, and other case 498A ipc,

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles