×

quesWhat is the procedure for divorce?

What is the procedure for divorce? I have been married for 2 years.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      There are two options for getting a divorce: 

      A. mutual consent: where both of you have to give a joint application for divorce and within a year you can get the order.

      B. Contested: you will have to approach the court by filing a divorce petition citing necessary reasons. After the same is admitted notice will be served to your husband. Thereafter he will file reply and after subsequent hearing of each parties divorce order shall be granted.

      This process is lengthy and takes close to 4 years.

    • ansThere are two options for getting a divorce:
      A. mutual consent: where both of you have to give a joint application for divorce and within a year you can get the order.
      B. Contested: you will have to approach the court by filing a divorce petition citing necessary reasons. After the same is admitted notice will be served to your husband. Thereafter he will file reply and after subsequent hearing of each parties divorce order shall be granted. This process is lengthy and takes close to 4 years.

      Advocate Tanushree Sahani

        Jakkur, Bangalore

    • anseither husband or wife can file petition for divorce, parties must have been living separately for atleast 1 year before filing such a petition. The normal course for grant of divorce would be around 3 to 4 years.
      However if both parties are willing then they can file for divorce by mutual consent, which would be around 6 months only.

      Advocate Kiran N Murthy

        Indiranagar, Bangalore

    • ansHi, you have to file a petition for divorce before the competent court and you must stated in the petition that ground for divorce i.e cruelty, desertion etc........and you have to submit before the court.

      Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

        Rajajinagar, Bangalore

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am an Indian national, so is my (ex)-wife. I am a UK resident since…
    My husband physically harased and mother law mentally..by saying dowry not enuogh..and sis in law…

    1) Me and my wife are planning to file a mutual divorce petition. We have…

    We are Hindus married in Kerala. We are currently residing in Kuwait. My husband is…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>