what is procedure for Divorce from torturing wife?


I have married since 9 years. I am completely tortured by wife by all means everyday.. So I need divorce from her. But she is blackmailing me by saying that she will commit suicide and also kill both my sons..

Answers (5)


158 votes

Most of the women's asuseal misusing the women's right.,..... First thing you lodge the complaint against her then.,means horrosment case then ,on that basis you can divorce her ...before that ,you record her activities in mobile or any Camara recorder it's better proof to file the case against her ...!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

202 votes

Hi, procedure for Divorce is simple as per Legal constraint. Before that kindly come to a conclusion why u people required Divorce. Since if you people mutually agreed then Advocate can take care. For further query kindly contact. Thank you

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
268 votes

No matter, whatsoever, you will get divorce. The tendency has changed. The judges are leaned towards practical problems of husbands. The wives are on dominating status due favourable enactments. Just file a divorce petition and get relief.

181 votes

You have various options that you can explore to get divorce methodically without giving room to untoward incidents like your wife committing suicide are trying to hurt the kids in the process - consult a local competent lawyer who will guide you

--- Advocate C V Srinivasa

197 votes

Dear Sir,

Please go to the nearest police station and tell the details to police officer, blackmailing is criminal act it needs to be reported to police immediately. And for divorce we will file a case on your behalf, there is a strong case of cruelty also. Please feel free to contact me. Thanks.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles