×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the options available when wife files a fake dowry case


My cousin bro wife already give fake dowry complaint in local police station... Police already enquired and closed the fake dowry complaint... Now my cousin brother is planning to file a divorce case against his wife.. My question is 1. police already closed the fake dowry complaint however is there any possibility to file 498a dowry case against my cousin brother and his family members ? 2. Cousin bro wife is in her parents home for last one and half year , is there any possibility to file DV case in court ? BCS I searched in Google many of the lawyers comments is if couples separated more than one year there is no possibility to file DV case ? Kindly answer my two above questions .


Answers (1)

Petition for divorce can be filed on the ground of desertion and cruelty. if they filed a complaint under 498A, you can also take a defence because of the filing of the case they have filed the complaint and nothing prevents your cousin brother's wife to file a complaint against her husband and in that case you have got a valid defence of filing the criminal complaint is only to harass and nothing else.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear Sir, the following act are used by police - IPC 498A,379,504,34 & Dowry Ac 3 and 4. Sir, The case is complete false so, please help me. …

Read More

My elder brother wife has charged us my father mother husband and me under dowry act and attempt of rape. Matter was at mahila thana. My brother marri…

Read More

wife and her family threaten us to loadge a case against u.she need money and divorce.i am unemployed.in 2 yrs she stay only 5 months with me.she said…

Read More

My wife went to Delivery to her mom home now for baby is 7 months but now she is opposing to come back to my home nd simply she gave complaint in poli…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue