What are the chances of winning annulment in divorce proceedings


My Husband went overseas after 13 days of marriage and never returned back to india. he did not get our marriage registered (Hindu marriage). I filed for annulment of marriage after 6 months of my marriage. He turned up at the court saying he wants mediation. During mediation, he refused to accept annulment of my marriage and wanted mutual divorce without compensating me for the mental torture him and his parents put me through.I want to know my chances of winning the annulment case as i hardly stayed with him for a week. He had also got engaged to another girl in 2012 about which he hid the facts. his previous engagement broke because his mother demanded dowry from the girl and he stopped responding to her once she refused to pay.

Answers (4)


173 votes

100 percent success chances, if you follow the guidelines of your advocate. Every you have to move on the advise of your advocate. Engage a brilliant advocate and avail his services. There are hundred percent chances of winning, no need to bother. For any further advise please call me in person.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

172 votes

inform your advocate, who is presnting your case that your had also got engaged to another girl in 2012 about which he hid the facts. his previous engagement broke because his mother demanded dowry from the girl and he stopped responding to her once she refused to pay. Good chances to get annul your marriage. Please refer as to what is the minimum period prescribed under law to present the petition. Good Luck.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
310 votes

1.he refused to accept annulment of my marriage and wanted mutual divorce without compensating me.
ANS: mutual or any type of divorce court will never accept without divorce.
2.his previous engagement broke because his mother demanded dowry from the girl and he stopped responding to her once she refused to pay.- get this document help you

342 votes

You are legally wedded wife and u have right so u have filed for annulment so u will gett it enforce case for early ao rhat u claim maintenance and domestic violence so file it and harass ur husband y filing case against all family members so u get it

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles