What are legal procedure to get divorce in 1 week


Meri shadi mere gharwalo ne dabaw me kar di thi chhuki main apni iccha se divorce chahti hu n mujhe kisi aur k sath shadi kar k rhna hai. Meri shadi 30 june 2017 ko gharwalo ne dabaw dal k kar di thi. Lekin maine isse phle hi 24 june 2017 ko jiske sath rhna hai humne shadi kar li thi chuki n humne mandir me ki n court bt mere gharwale aur sasural (jabardasti) k dono ko pta hai bt fir v dabaw me dal k dono pacho ne shadi karwa di chuki main uske sath rhna nhi chahti kyunki itna kuch janne k bad meri life khatre me hai so main jald se jald chhutkara chahti hu n jiske sath main rhna chahti hu o gov job me hai agar main chhodkar uske pas chali jati hu to isse humpe aur uske job par koi prabhaw to nhi padega mere gharwalo n sasural(jabardasti) k dwara future me . Aaj v main usi k dwara phnaye gye mangalsutra aur sindur lagati hu . Shi sujhaw de kaise main usse divorce lu n mujhe apne sasural(jabardasti) walo se kuch nhi chahiye bas divorce ...dhanywad

Answers (4)


67 votes

There is no legal procedure to get divorce in 1 week.
Legally, a petition can only be filed after one year has elapsed from the date of marriage unless there are exceptional circumstances. The Hindu Marriage Act 1955 lists 9 grounds for divorce. Namely –
1. Adultery
2. Cruelty
3. Desertion
4. Conversion of religion
5. Unsoundness of mind / serious mental disorder
6. Virulent and incurable form of leprosy of partner
7. Venereal and communicable disease suffered by a partner
8. Renunciation of the world
9. Unknown whereabouts of partner for more atleast 7 years
In addition to the above grounds, parties may also file for dissolution of marriage on the grounds of mutual consent, no resumption of cohabitation or no restitution of conjugal rights for a period of one year or upwards after a judicial decree of separation has already been passed.
You have no evidence related to your marriage dated 24-06-2017, with the guy you married earlier. You have no grounds for annulment too, as your legal husband did not act fraud with you rather you acted fraud by concealing your so called marriage.
Grounds for annulment:--
1) Either spouse was already married to someone else at the time of the marriage in question;
2) Either spouse was too young to be married, or too young without required court or parental consent. (In some cases, such a marriage is still valid if it continues well beyond the younger spouse's reaching marriageable age);
3) Either spouse was under the influence of drugs or alcohol at the time of the marriage;
4) Either spouse was mentally incompetent at the time of the marriage;
5) If the consent to the marriage was based on fraud or force;
6) Either spouse was physically incapable to be married (typically, chronically unable to have sexual intercourse) at the time of the marriage;
7) The marriage is prohibited by law due to the relationship between the parties. This is the "prohibited degree of consanguinity", or blood relationship between the parties. The most common legal relationship is 2nd cousins; the legality of such relationship between 1st cousins varies around the world.
8) Prisoners sentenced to a term of life imprisonment may not marry.
9) Concealment (e.g. one of the parties concealed a drug addiction, prior criminal record or having a sexually transmitted disease).

Hindu law regards marriage as a sacrament- indissoluble and eternal. It is a legal contract. You have entered into such contract fully knowing that the marriage will not work. You have destroyed not yourself but the husband and his family also. You need counselling ......


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

155 votes

As per indian law u have to file divorcee petition in court where u have present ur case and on that presentation by ur advocate u will get divorce .Aa per ur case u can get it under due process of law

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
253 votes

DEAR MAM
SO SOD TO KNOW THAT YOUR MARRIAGE SOLEMNIZED UNDER PRESSURE WITH WHOM YOU DON'T WANT TO MARRY.
FIRST YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE DIVORCE SUIT FOR GRANT OF DIVORCE FROM YOUR HUSBAND AND SECONDLY YOU ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO FILE CRIMINAL CASE AGAINST YOUR INLAW'S (IF REQUIRED DEPENDS ON SITUATION AND CIRCUMSTANCES) BUT ONE THING I WANT TO CLEAR YOU THAT IF YOU WANT DIVORCE THEN YOU DON'T HAVE TIME TO WASTE AND YOU ARE REQUIRED TO INITIATE LEGAL PROCEEDINGS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AND I HAVE SOME IDEAS THAT MAY HELP YOU AND YOU CAN GET DIVORCE IN SHORTEST PERIOD
YOU CAN NOT STAY WITH THE MAN YOU WANT TO MARRY AS YOU SAID HE IS GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE AND YOUR INLAND MAY INITIATE LEGAL PROCEEDINGS AGAINST YOU AND YOU FRIEND UNDER SECTION 494 OF I.P.C

232 votes

There are no ways by which you can take divorce in one week legally the minimum statutory period which you have to wait is 6 monthes that to if divorce is to be taken by mitual concent other wise you have to take a general recourse of law

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles