Want to file a case for divorce and maintenance for herself and child


I want divorce from my husband and I have a child of 3 years boy .we are Hindu Brahmans ..I used to work but now days because of my son I am not working. My husband is working in a private company and earning good.i want to know if I go for a divorce then can a get the maintenance and my child custody because I can't live without my son

Answers (2)


320 votes

You can file both divorce and maintainance case . But you should file only maintainance case under section 125 of Cr.P.C. and domestic violence along with a case under section 9 of H. M. A. 1955. And as u said ur child is living with u already then let ur husband file a case for his custody, as that is a different matter and covered under a different law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

288 votes

You may proceed for divorce and child custody..For divorce you must live separately for one year minimum. You must have reasonable reason for filing petition before honourable family court under section 13 (1) of HMA

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles