Waiting period for mutual consent divorce whether mandatory


I want to know waiting period of six months on mutual consent is mandatory or not?

Answers (2)


338 votes

A divorce petition is filed under section 13-b of HMAre and period of six months is mandatory period. But in a judgement by Hon'ble SC It waived the mandatory period of six months on the ground and that one party to the petition was to go abroad for settlements. Otherwise no waiving of mandatory period


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

307 votes

Dear this is mandatory to wait for six months in mutual consent divorce case, there is no short cut of the same, only supreme court has powers to dissolve your marriage in lesser time period, but you have to file case in supreme court with a solid reason that why you can't wait for six months.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles