US citizen married Indian girl and want to divorce now


I am a US citizen. I recently got married in INDIA. But now, after 2 months, the girl does not want to be with me/ come to US. Can i file a divorce in US? Or do i need to apply for mutual consent divorce in India?


Answers (5)

Sir I would say that you go for divorce according to your country law . As if you go as per Indian law then you have to wait for one year of wedding to pass then only you can file for divorce . Then too if wife agree or not and can be many other complication . So best is to file as per your country law and get the things faster. So consult your country court for the divorce process.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As you got married in India, you will have to file for divorce in the Family Court concerning the District in India where you got married. Secondly, as per Section 14 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 one cannot file a petition for divorce within a year of marriage, therefore, you will have to wait for another 10 months and then apply for divorce in the Family Court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Hi,

Regarding your query. You can apply for a divorce decree in the United States and obtain the same there. It same is valid in India. You've mentioned that its only been a period of 2 months since you've been married, the laws are stringent and prohibitive in that manner in India, you can only apply for a divorce after( the key word being 'after') a period of 1 year of not residing with each other.

Unless you are able to show good reason as to why the divorce ought to be granted immediately ( exceptional circumstances) the same will not be granted. However, it's important to have a mutual divorce petition drawn up. I would also suggest you ought to inform the Bureau of Immigration that you are intending on filing divorce and that all process on the H1B1 visa is halted immediately on your wife's account.

It' seems out of place that out of two months she does not want to reside with you. Ensure that your mutual consent divorce petition is drafted taking into consideration the aforementioned steps.

Minimum requirement for getting mutual divorce in India is pass over of minimum one year of time after marriage, as till now you can opt for the law of United States as well as you have to see the citizenship before getting divorce

Please provide details about your marriage, religion and registration of marriage. You can file a divorce in US that is equally good as divorce granted by Indian courts if lady is not having objecting.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a 27yr old lady staying separately for the last 3 yrs. I have applied for a divorce but the summons are deliberately being postponed by the other…

Read More

myself 30 yrs old nd 5 years i loved a guy mutually nd before 1 yrs my lover got marry vit someother guy due to some raeson but now i have to marry be…

Read More

I just need to know about divorce..and what are procedure of divorce..duration needed to complete..and fee details..I also want to know the mutual div…

Read More

If both parties are going through mutual divorce then ifone party living abroad can use videoconfrence and will there be extra charges for it in Hindu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue