Time period of getting divorce


 filed a contested divorce against my husband on family court Hindu marriage act of cruelty 2years passed away I couldn't make this a mutual divorce I want to know how long I need to wait to get divorce.


Answers (4)

There is no time frame to decide a case oneway or the other. It depends upon the judge and as well with regard to the back log of cases. However if the opposite party drags your case with a wanton motive the only remedy is to approach the Hon'ble High Court by way of CRP and to get direction for a speedy disposal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

for defense upon the gravity of case,defense upon the feasibility of the court and cooperation of the petitioner with court to get the judgement earlier. in appropriate documents available get the judgement had within six months to year

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Dear Madam , Delay may happened due to non appearance of courts, Huge cases in family courts this may be the reason, apart from this we have to intiate some other legal action for speedy closure, That will be discussed in person.

If the husband agreed for mutual only it could be end. Proof and other procedures have to be carried out. The trail court had to complete the process. The High Court shall have the right to pass orders.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I had file DV case against my husband n summon is made. I saw online status as first hearing date and second hearing date are same on 30/12/17 but yet…

Read More

I got married in June 30, my wife stayed with me for 10 days n went to her home, present she is staying with her parents.. she is not willing to come …

Read More

Actual i want to get married with a person he is already married her wyf is not giving divorce but we want to get married any how it may be possible o…

Read More

I am a christain. I feel mentally tortured from my husband.He tries to hide certain issues of his personal life.when I try to confirm it n asks questi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue