Time duration between filing and 1st motion in mutual divorce


If I file a mutual divorce case how soon the 1st motion date can be.

Answers (3)


147 votes

As per your query

After filing of Mutual consent Divorce there will be conselling date will be given as per court convenience.

Most probably conselling should be completed within 6 months of filing of divorce..


Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

239 votes

After filing of your Mutual Consent Divorce Petition it will be checked by department and if any objections are there you will have to remove those objections first, then your Petitition will be sent to one of the Courts.
Since first date of case in Court the duration of first motion is of Six Months.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
244 votes

If you have filed the case then you can get the date within one week for councilling and if the councilling is done then the case is suppose to be kept for final order not more than six months
Thank you
Regards
Ajay thakur

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have filed divorce petition with Ghaziabad Court on 31.01.2017 after 10 years of marriage. As mutual consent petition was not agreed upon I had file…

Read More

I belongs to hindu community.I love a married girl MM who married DM.Both are agreed for mutual divorce.During filling petion DM wrote that MM live wi…

Read More

What is the procedure to file for mutual consent divorce? What is the cost?…

Read More

We filed MCD in November, 2015 after 6 months the Judge was transferred and there was no judge in the court for 4 months. From last 2 dates my ex wife…

Read More