There has been proven desertion for 7 years by husband


Not a happy marriage, husband left wife on the 5th day after marriage and visits for 1.5 day for every 6 months. Comes and shows his presence for family functions of girl's side. Asked for divorce, not willing to give maintenance. What's next step ?

Answers (2)


236 votes

Hello you can get divorce in the grounds of desertion no issues in that u can claim maintenance also it's Ur right over the relationship between you and husband so u can claim maintenance from him with court order


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

288 votes

Hi madam/sir.
No problem madam first you filed maintenance case court will decide and also file dv case madam

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles