×

quesSon-in-law and daughter not getting along. What are daughter's right?

My daughter has been married for 5 years now. THe thinking of the son-in-law and daughter doesn't match. In simple words my daughter and son-in-law are not getting along. What are rights does my daughter have and what all legal actions can she take against her husband?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      If your daughter and son - in - law can part ways mutually  by way of a mutual consent petition. that would be the ideal situation but if thats not the case then it will have to be a contested divorce. There are of course other Civil and Criminal options available under the Law for the protection of your Daughters Rights which include but are not limited to rights to property under certain conditions depending on the specific facts and circumstances of your case. 

       

       

    • ansIf your daughter and son - in - law can part ways mutually by way of a mutual consent petition. that would be the ideal situation but if thats not the case then it will have to be a contested divorce. There are of course other Civil and Criminal options available under the Law for the protection of your Daughters Rights which include but are not limited to rights to property under certain conditions depending on the specific facts and circumstances of your case.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansYour daughter have many rights,she can file the divorce case with maintenance from her husband ,if she wants can file criminal complaints and various sections .first ask your daughter what she wants then take action .

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansShe can apply for grant of divorce or can reside seperately and can demand maintenance and compensation or can apply for judicial seperation

      Advocate M S Hussain

        District Court, Saket, Delhi

    • ansYour daughter has a right to claim maintenence or full and final settlement by way of mutual consent divorce.

      Advocate Akhil Verma

        Delhi High Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    i got married last year in 14 feb.. i m momdan..starting days of my marrige…
    He said that his 1wife has left him and given in paper that i will…
    By a fake documental by fraudulent A marriage has been registered and by that fake…
    My wife is monthly going to her parents home 3 or 4 times she doesn't…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly