Separated for more than a year how can I claim divorce


physical n mntal torcher made me n my child leave him. v stayng seperate since 1 yr 3 mnths not provinding financial help at al. i hade opened all lic policies on his name n i only paid every premimum want them to b transfred on my name n need him to sign divorce wch he s not doing.he meets my son on weekends bt he dse nt want to take ny responsiblity. my all jwelry with him i m not earning much bt if cud get lil help wud help me to serve my kid bettr. they r disrespecting me in society n nt even ready to sign divorce need a lil guide for lic n for divorce n educational help


Answers (4)

You can file a case for Domestic violence under DV Act in which you can ask for maintenance / alimony and a petition for Divorce on ground of mental and physical cruelty. Depending on facts you can also lodge a complaint with the police u/s 498a Indian Penal Code. You can get your jewellery, maintenance and other articles, things etc. If possible you can contact personally for consultancy (chgs Rs 300/- per hour)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can claim divorce on the grounds of cruelty, L.I.C policy can be transferred once you contact lic agent. you can claim maintenance on the grounds of domestic violence or under section 125 of cr. p.c of maintenance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Dear client u can ask maintenance for kids by filing case under sec 125 of criminal procedure code against husband. Also if yr husband is not ready for divorce then u can file contested divorce on the ground of cruelty. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune

FOr getting your maintenance as well as other expenses of your kids, you will have to file Complaint under Domestic Violence law and claim injunction as well as maintenance and other expenses.

Also for the cruelty - mental and financial and physical - and also your Stridhan in his possession - you can also lodge FIR in police station against him.

Once you adopt both the above legal remedies then your husband will be in difficult position legally and he will settle all the pending issues and disputes including signing for divorce.

Hope this helps !

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have filed a divorce case in Court (I am male, Hindu at present not staying with my wife) Court notice has been returned mentioning Premises locked …

Read More

I want to get divorce from my husband and he is abusive and there is merely any feelings left in this relationship. We have a 8 months old boy. For wh…

Read More

I live in the US and my wife left to India taking my 2.5 year old daughter and said she will not return. This is 3rd time she is doing this in 6 year …

Read More

its been 10months of our marriage,my wife she works in singapore and i work in hyderabad..after our marriage she went to work to singapore and now whe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue