×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Remedy as husband wants divorce but wife not ready to give divorce


My very close relative is married from last 10/11 years and having one 6/7 years old son and one 1 year. He want a devorce due to some emotional and physical reason and he is in another relationship and his wife and her family knows it but they are not ready to give devorce. Now what to do plz help....


Answers (3)

If the husband is physically and emotionally involved with someone else then how he has 1 year child. He is enjoying both the fruits, one is full of forgiveness (Wife) and the other is full of foolishness (concubine).
For divorce there has to be reason and ground, which is not there in this case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

he must file a contested divorce case. but if his wife discloses the fact that the husband is in a relationship then the reputation of the husband might get harmed. thus it is recommended to you to take an proper advice with full information and then move forward.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

In booth husband and wife agreed for divorce then file a joint petition for divorce by mutual consent otherwise file a contested divorce petition before the court. And without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I got married a year back. My wife is also working with a private firm. I belong to a homely family. In the starting of marriage my wife demanded to t…

Read More

I was married on July 2011 home marrage.after 5 days she returned back to her home along with her parents with all the jewellers and clothes .now she …

Read More

I want to take divorce frm my wife. Have a daughter 3yrs of age. My wife she's nt ready to give me divorce. What do i do in this case ?…

Read More

sir/mam my husband wants mutual divorce.I don't want divorce but I want to live with my husband.currently we live separate due to my husband decis…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue