quesProperty right and share

I have bought a flat for 27 lakhs of which my ex-wife invested 1 lakh ruppee. I took 17 lakh loan and paid 8 lakh interest over a period of four years and the remaining amount is still around 17 lakh. I sold the flat for 30 lakhs, shes a co-owner. How much sall I pay to her after paying bank dues. What is the legal criteria to decide the amount. Please enlighten

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansshe is co-owner for the amount she has paid as her share i.e. One lakh rupees from the actual and original and full amount.

      Therefore, on selling the flat, whatever amount you are getting as the final and full price, from that amount you will have to calculate as per her share and give her that amount.

      Hope this helps !

    • ansNeed more details of your transaction. Whether index two mentions u both as owner, in sale deed what were the agreed terms about ratio , need to see all the paper's then will b able to give the legal advice.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansApart ftom rs.1.00 lakh contribution if ur wife has not paid anything else u can return the amount which she has invested only and if she doesn't agree u can seek declaration from court.

      Advocate Radhika Pachpor

        Erandwane, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    How can I protect myself againt false 498a filed by my wife against me and…

    I hve got married secretly with a man who was my old friend.after marriage from…

    My husband is an ex defence offr and has suddenly stopped coming to the house…

    In dowry harassment case they are ready to make the settlement in how much time…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly