Process for filing contested divorce

In Divorce Law
What is the process to filing a contested divorce? Is it mandatory to send legal notice at first?

Answers (5)

76 votes
hello client as matter of facta which you have mentioned above is not been provided with full reason that why you wish to file for divorce with your wife. how many childrens are there how many years are over been married what is the diffrences you both are havind you have to mention here and yes notice have to be send.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


56 votes
For filing of contested divorce it is not mandatory to serve the other party any legal notice. You need some evidence regarding the basis on which you are filing the said petition like if you are filing it on the basis of cruelty then any medical records or WhatsApp chats will be enough to run it smoothly. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

170 votes
No legal notice u have to send complete petion and summon from court to your partner after court issue notice. If ur partner also want divorce u can go for mutual divorce fir further query plz free to call

332 votes
Though notice is not mandatory to initiate a divorce case, it might solve your time, hard earned money and energy from going into litigation if your notice is drafted tactfully by an advocate having deep understanding of the law. good luck.

176 votes

It is not mandatory to send the legal notice in contested Divorce case,
You can directly file the divorce petition before the concern family court as per the jurisdiction.

Thanks and regards
Ramit Sehrawat

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."