Procedure to take Divorce without giving maintenance


My brother had a love marriage in 2015 Dec n his wife left him in March 2016 for silly reason and she refused to get back after several mediation attempts from the family members and also refused to give divorce and constantly trying to get bro out separated from his parents , and bro is now scared to move ligally thinking she might demand a compensation .. After 2 years she now wants to get back to him but don't want stay with in-laws.. Also when it comes to caste her dad is SC N mom kuruba they lied their caste during wedding as we are gowdas however we never had a problem with case as we don't be live in tat practice but now we think she might take the advantage of her caste also during legal separation n demand money, please advise is it possible for us to get her separated without paying any compensation as she never lived with bro also she's double graduate and she works for a mnc and earn, she even got all bad habits like alcohol n smoke.. But now she wants come back

Answers (3)


347 votes

Hi ,
Unless there is sufficient grounds for ur brother to get divorse, he can get it , but for mutual divorse she has to agree otherwise ur bro cannot get divorse .
Also , if ur bro gets divorce , she will claim maintainence .
Then you have to prove to the court she is financially stable and can survive without maintainence .
All this happens only when your bro has sufficient grounds for divorse petition and for mutual divorse , his wife has to agree


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

223 votes

if she is working and is capable of maintaining herself you can get decree of divorce , she can not claim maintenance because she is working , you need to confirm whether due to wedlock is there any child if there is a child then she can seek for child maintenance.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
111 votes

If you want to get divorce without giving any maintenance to her then you have to prove that she is working and getting handsome salary and you have to prove that she is having. all habits which will be effected to society

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

MY WIFE IS STAYING ABROAD FOR STUDY BASIS FROM 2 YEARS AND FILED A CASE FOR MAINTAINENCE. CAN I DO SOMETHING THAT SHE WILL NOT GET MAINTAINENCE FROM M…

Read More

I m hindu.i m live separate from husband as he asked us to leave the house and deserted me n my kids.My kids are born from a donor through IVF.I gv bi…

Read More

if a woman remarries after divorce and have a child from her first husband, will she get any maintenance from her first husband, if yes until when? an…

Read More

I have been harassed mentally and physically throughout during my marriage of 8 years, and had even made complaints by dialing 100 twice last year whe…

Read More