Procedure to take divorce from wife for torturing


Hi I m Hindu religion and already married and my first wife is going on giving me tortures and pressure and I never been happy with her not even once I wanna give divorce to her can you please tell me what way can be done

Answers (3)


200 votes

How many wives you are having? Under Hindu law you can have only one wife. There cannot be any another wife till her life time or she is divorced. Having said that you can talk to your wife and sort out the issues. Court should be your last resort for availing remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

275 votes

Hello sir you can file divorce on certain grounds of cruelty committed by your wife against you on Hindu marriage act and it can be resolve through mode of court by legally and the proper evidenc can produced to court

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
229 votes

Divorce can be granted based on various reasons, therefore, your facts and circumstances should fit within the reasons as stipulated by the law. When you say first wife, then are you remarried? More information is required to answer your query.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have a 8 month old daughter. My husband quarreled with my family at time of delivery and demanded money for hospital expenses. I stopped talking to …

Read More

Sir I am suffering from physical mental torture from my in-laws and husband. My in-laws influence is more on my husband.i want to live happily with my…

Read More

I am seeking for an advice I got married at my age of 15years I was forced by my parents This man i lived for 16years is drunker and always suspicious…

Read More

I want to know that can i apply online for complaining about domestic violance agaist my in laws. I m hindu women. Married since 5 month. I am sufferi…

Read More