Procedure to file petition for restitution of conjugal rights


What is meant by "without reasonable excuse"? My wife left to her parents place n welcomed me for one year n she suddenly stopped. I tried to find out the reason. I hit her finally getting irritated. She filed divorce, dowry n maintenance case. My lawyer says let's file restitution of conjugal rights? I m not interested since she cheated me in marriage n not welcoming me for past 2 years now. Will it be worth? Makes any sense in this case?

Answers (1)


158 votes

“Without reasonable excuse” is equivalent to the meaning of “without lawful ground. It connotes a degree of neglect, which is shown by an abstention from an obvious duty, attended by knowledge of the likely result of the abstention. However, failure to discharge or omission to discharge, every material obligation will not amount to willful neglect. Failure to fulfill basic marital obligations, such as denial of company or denial of marital intercourse, or denial to prove maintenance will amount to willful neglect.

Desertion is a continuing offence. This character and quality of desertion makes it possible to bring the state of desertion to an end by some act or conduct on the part of deserting spouse. It may be emphasized that the state of desertion may be put to an end not merely before the statutory period has run out, but also at any time, before the presentation of the petition.

what is the advantage of RCR petition?

1. if your wife does not rejoin you in compliance of decree of RC R you can file for divorce after period of 1 year
2. it would reduce maintenance or end maintenance in one aspects - The onus of proving that she has no rhyme and reason is going to be far difficult than proving that her allegations are not sufficient.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I filed a restitution of conjugal rights case and i lost it 4 years back. Now as the case is in appeals, my husband has shifted to USA and is not pres…

Read More

I am running my case 2015 and my wife is employed and she had not arrived to court till now I got orders of decree on Feb 16 2017 later apply for divo…

Read More

hi i wanted to trasnfer my HMA section 9 case which my hubby filed in seoni (M.P), to nagpur (MH). how much will it cost ??? plz help.…

Read More

Allredy me and my wife ek Sal sya sepaleration may hu,mera wife bahut bar humko insult or necklegency kiya, mera papa or mami ko physical and mentally…

Read More