×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to apply for divorce from wife not staying togeather


Hi got divorce from my wife through court. She filed DVC case against me. Both agreed to stay together after getting divorce. Case is pending in high court. DVC was withdrawn. But we could stay only for one week. Now we are not staying together I want apply for divorce what is further course of action


Answers (1)

1) at the time of second motion both husband and wife have to remain present in court .

2) if either husband or wife fails to attend court divorce wont be granted .

3) you can also make an application to court to with draw your consent .

4) once your consent is withdrawn divorce petition would be dismissed

5) your husband does not need legal order from court to stay with you . he can at prsent stay with you if he so desires .

6) your families consent is not necessary for the parties to say together .

7) panchayat decision has no legal sanctity . divorce decree has to be passed by court not panchayat


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I took divorce on 17th October 2017 and judge gave us 20th April 2018 for final submission but we want to take final divorce earlier and according to …

Read More

if she file a case against me will it be any problem if i am an NRI. will i need to come to India and stay there until the case ends. or i can make he…

Read More

hi sir, We come from Hindu family my sister is married in feb 2013 and both my sister and her husband are not happy with their marriage from the day o…

Read More

i am a muslim ,according to muslim act a lady can take divorce (khula)on stamp papers with notary and attestation ,by that notary papers can i apply f…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue