×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for ex-parte divorce


I got married in 2016 under Hindu Marriage Act. My wife continued her pre-marital affair after our marriage too. After giving her 3-4 chances, she didn't stop and even didn't want to give divorce. So finally in 2017, we filed a case in court for divorce. Meanwhile we got to know that she flew to abroad on "single" marital status. No one from her side appeared for 3 hearings. In last hearing, court had given order to put "cholu" on their board where belief personally takes notice and apply it to their house. Even after that, neither girl nor her lawyer appeared for hearing. So court has now given order to close their side for argument and given date of next month. I just want to know what would be the next steps for ex-parte and how many hearings happen before court grants ex-divorce?


Answers (2)

After non appearance of other party or second party court can give ex-party order after giving ex-party application. You need to give ex-party appication for ex-party order. Contact your lawyer for appliaction and further guidance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you want your wife must be appear than you have to file separate application to order to Indian passport office for cancel the passport and your wife will be deport in India from any were in the world.
Now as per your case at present stage, if your side lawyer argued to pass an ex- party order than court will pass an ex-party order after may be few adjournments on the basis of present evidence before the court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Husband has 2 afairs with sex relation how can i procced for divorce…

Read More

meri ek friend he jiska extra marital affair tha in 2013 uske husband ko jab pata chala to mutual understading se sab thik ho gaya unke beech bt recen…

Read More

i have a child with my extra marital affair. what are his rights and can he claim something from my property.…

Read More

Last year I used to talk to a lady colleague of mine for two months over WhatsApp. There was nothing immoral or lewd in our chat. But her husband trie…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue