×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Need to get divorce as i am living separate from 8 months


Dear Sir/ madam, What to do, my husband is not living with me, I had 2 daughter, 1 is with him and 2nd is with me, I take care for the 2nd daughter, but now I want to dissolve the same, Meanwhile in this period he had not help me in any way i.e. financially and all, says that do your own, So what can I do, I want to dissolve the marriage and I don't want any alimony from him.


Answers (3)

File for a mutual divorce. It will be peaceful without much tussle.
Also, the court will ask you and your husband to reconcile, which is again upto you.

Also the custodianship of your children can be settled smoothly and nobody has to suffer in the future.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam, you can file complaint against him and aslo issue legal notice to your husband, thereafter file divorce petitio n. And can claim your right of maintenance and property etc.for yourself and your daughter.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello Madam,

You can file a mutual consent petition. You will get the decree of divorce in 6mnths from the date of filling.
You can keep the custody of your child if minor. If major custody does not come in question.

For further information kindly call me on 9833473146.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

me and my husband are living together from 15 years. we had a nikah as he is muslim. since day one he has been telling that he will tell his parents b…

Read More

My husband is forcing me to get divorced because I'm not agreeing, he and his family planning to sell his business and move to his native and to s…

Read More

I m married from last 17 years my husband use to harass me mentally and physically. He don't trust me. From last 6 months I am living seperataly a…

Read More

What all rights does a wife have against husband? Husband threatens to remove me from the house? What all are my rights?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue