×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Mutual divorce as husband filed for divorce u/s 13 of marriage act


How to make my husband take section 13 and to go for mutual divorce.


Answers (2)

yes u can go for the mutual divorce divorce by filing a petition before the court. or mutually go for the divorce and file the maintenance case if u want or if he is ready for giving maintenance without then there is no need for that.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client,
Your husband must have filed the divorce u/s 13 (1)(is). I guess you now want to file the same u/s 13(b) that is divorce by mutual consent..you must prove in court that you are living separately from last one year. you both decide the terms and conditions related to maintenance, kids if any, property etc. Ask your husband to withdraw the existing complain and file a mutual divorce petition mentioning all these terms and conditions..within 6 months in two motions you will get divorce

Regards
Team lawyer mitra

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello, I've a Sri Lankan lady working as a Foreign Domestic Worker(FDW), with my family in Singapore for ~5yrs. She is a Sri Lankan National and h…

Read More

Is it possible to change my divorce petition and file for mutual divorce instead? As I have asked there is a period of 6 months in mutual divorce bef…

Read More

Sir, If I have to pay 30 lac alimony in total to my wife. How much amount should be given at the time of first motion? If wife deviates to present her…

Read More

I had filed 13a divorce which is running. Other criminal appeal in DV , 406 , SECTION 24 PARALLEL RUNNING. NOW MY WIFE READY FIR MUTUAL CONSENT 13B . …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue