Minor child custody that with whom they can stay

21-Sep-2023 (In Divorce Law)
I want to that if my both child are minor than court will ask the children that with whom they want to stay

Answers (5)

Answer #1
810 votes
The discretion of the court would depends on the following circumstances:-
1. Whether the children are able to understand the consequences
2. Whether are you able to take care of them.
3. Whether your children are capable enough or have that much intellectual level that they know what the court ask them court can ask
Answer #2
526 votes
Willingness of the child can be taken into consideration is they are of a age to make any intelligent choice. Also the welfare of the child is of paramount importance and for the same various parameters are being judged. For any further clarification feel free to contact

Answer #3
874 votes
Till 6 years mothers has the right and after that child wish or father can claim custody of the child father can claim custody but circumstances is also seen at the same time for further information and details plz free to call
Answer #4
839 votes
Ma’am, As per my advice i would like to suggest you that if once the custody of child is in your favour then your husband cannot claim for visiting rights nor he cannot claim for custody of child
There is only one exception for transfer of custody of child or of visitation rights of husband only when the upbringing of child is not in good condition then only the husband can challenge the custody or visitation rights orders before the concerned appellate court
Please free to ask any other query.
Answer #5
784 votes
the court can always take the views of the minor children into consideration while deciding a custody battle between the parents.

however the court would ultimately consider what is in the best interest of the children in deciding to whom the custody must be given.

should you have any questions please feel free to contact me

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."