Married in India. Living in US.


I got married in Oct2015 in India. We moved to US on Dec 1, 2015. During the time I stayed with hisfamily, his mom insulted, rejected and mentally harassed me. I used to be inthe kitchen from 7am to 11pm. After moving to US, I realize it now that I wasdepressed for the entire one year until Dec 2016.  My husband always asked me to get jobwhenever I tried to talk about anything in our relationship. He kept settingtargets for me - get a job, get a driving license, having sex etc. In 2017, Iapplied for masters and graduated in May 2019. It had been very  difficult for me to complete my master'sbecause of emotionally and mentally turbulent conditions at home. We decided tocall my parents after I complete my Master's as both of us were drained becauseof work and studies. We were not able to manage out home. I had been away fromhome from last 12 yrs and it’s the first time I felt the need of support frommy parents because I also had to find a job within next 2-3 months. I amcurrently on F1 O

Answers (2)


316 votes

Hi Queriest, your query is incomplete and vague to specifically answer your query. However please feel free to call to discuss further on your query.

In case your query is regard to divorce then you will have specifically mention whether you are seeking for mutual or intending to go for contested divorce.

Please feel free to call to discuss.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

348 votes

You both as a couple may file a mutual divorce which will help you to lead your life happily. Firstly, Is your marriage a arrange marriage or love? Secondly which city your marriage was conducted. Thirdly where are you residing now? Fourthly, any children were born?

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles