×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Live separately & file for divorce as parents & in laws not supporting


I want to file a divorce because my married life is not going happily but neither my in-laws nor my parents want me to do this. They are continuously pressurising me. I am looking for a job and I am getting offers as well but they do not allow me to work because of their fears. Is it illegal if I start living in a separate apartment without their permission and file a divorce?


Answers (1)

Yes you can live separately and file a divorce u/s. 13 if wife not ready and if she is ready I can go for mutual divorce ... for further details about legal aspect contact me and arrive at my office as per terms of law rato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I m living separate from husband since 3 month now he send notice that tell him about marriage future in 15 days otherwise he filed for divorce and 3 …

Read More

I had a question related to family law,wanted to understand if my spouse wants to file for a divorce or i want to file a divorce,what is the procedure…

Read More

I from hindu. My husband doesn't look after my kids. Does not money. I want divorce from this man and save my children life.Im housewife. He does …

Read More

Married in 2/2010. Christian marriage in delhi. Living separate since 7/2010. No child. All reconciliation steps by me on social level failed. He refu…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue