×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal validity of divorce done on a stamp paper belonging to OBC caste


Divorce on stamp paper is valid or not . If belong OBC cast from Up


Answers (1)

No there is no legal weightage of divorce on stamp paper . you need to take divorce decree from family court. You can file H. M. petition under section 13 B for divorce by mutual consent at concern family court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Will Divorce in USA hold valid for marriage registered in India? Marriage is not consummated and never lived together for entire 1 n half years of mar…

Read More

Marriage between US Citizen of indian orgin and indian citizen. As US laws follow a no fault divorce law means you can get a divorse without spouse co…

Read More

If I am.able to collect some audio or video proof where my husband commits he is not able to keep the physical relationship with me from marriage date…

Read More

I have obtained divorce in Kuwait where my spouse filed the divorce petition and I did not want to contest and did not make an appeal.We were married …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue