Legal Remedy in case father harassing mentally and physically


My father is very violent and beats me my mother and my sisters.My mother is planning to file divorce but tge problem is when he will receive notice he would be with us at our home and we don't know how violently he will react at that time.He is already hurting us emotionally by taunting,physically by beating us and economically by not providing any kind of money to us for household expenses.I.just want to know the way by which we can give him notice and at the time of receiving notice he won't be able to hurt us.


Answers (3)

It is better to file a domestic violence case also on behalf of you, you mother and sisters before filing divorce. and ask the court to give directions for your protection also. not to worry you will be provided with the protection for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Don't worry about this particular problem as he is doing completely bad and is creating problem for himself. We can send him a legal notice and then if he threatens you or your family members then call the police to arrest him.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

You can take the help of your relatives by first calling them to your house and then giving the notice to him in presence of them or else you can take the help of local police by 1st filing a complaint to them in writing and taking their receiving on that letter then show the same letter to your father that you have filed a complaint to the police and then give him the divorce notice or any one of you go to your relatives house nd mail him the notice from their..or simply call the neighbors and hand over the notice or firmly warn him that if he will do any harm u will call the police and then hand him the notice

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my in-laws from yamuna nagar my husband didn't earn and and mentally harass me .m very upset and want to know my rights.…

Read More

Iam a Hindu religion guy married hindu girl just 6 months back. Till today she is not turned up to setup a family officially but here there she used t…

Read More

Respected sir, I last 4 monts before i got married one of veterinary doctor.befor marrige he convince my family for marry with me.we both are taking d…

Read More

I have a frnd who is married to someone who 15yrs older than him That lady by doing some emotional blackmail she married to him befre that she had 2hu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue