Legal remedy against possibility of defamation after divorce


My friend sister’s husband has filled context divorce against her on the basis of adultery and cruelty. He has some call recordings and filled the divorce case. After knowing that he has genuine evidences, my friend sister agreed for mutual divorce. Now, both have completed the first motion and second motion to be happened. Our point is that her husband has not yet shares/ opens call recording to our relatives because he wants divorce. But if he does the same after divorce then it will be very difficult for my friend sister to live in Society. How can we avoid the said situation of defamation. Can we ask him to write on a plain paper and say he will be responsible for any defamation which will happen in future if he opens call recording to the relatives. Please suggest the best way out, how can we sure he will not do any act which is defamation for us. Thank you


Answers (3)

yes he may disclose but if want protection from that you have made a non disclosure agreement on a stamp paper of nominal value in which it is specifically written that upon disclosure after a defamatory complaint and punishment in the form of imprisonment will follow and get it signed and attested from notary.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As of now you cannot file any such thing, the only remedy which we shall have is to fine a suit for defamation, (civil and criminal) along with injunction and damages so that such thing could be stopped from coming up.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Hi ,
As per your concern you are worrying about the defamation after getting separation from her husband.
We have an idea against this and it would be easy to communicate over the call.
Thanks nd regards,
Adv Pradeep Saxena
Supreme Court Of India

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi I am ramya.i have filed divorce case on 2017 july under the ground of separation. We dont have kids and separated for 4 years. Till now my partner …

Read More

I m 38 yr old and 10 yr married Hindu punjabi guy having no child from this marriage. Hv tried utmost to continue but fed up with regular quarrel and …

Read More

myson applied for divorce because his wife is not amicab le and family oriented she gone to usfor earning to herfamily and grandmother family leaving …

Read More

I field a consent divorce two years back. Last year I withdrawn the consent divorce case, & myself & wife filed for mutual consent case. But w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue