Legal procedure to file for divorce as husband married another woman


How to proceed to get divorce as earlier as possible if a husband is absconding from 4 years and have got married to some other women without getting divorce of his first marriage. He is also having a kid with second women.

Answers (4)


223 votes

How to proceed to get divorce as earlier as possible if a husband is absconding from 4 years and have got married to some other women without getting divorce of his first marriage. He is also having a kid with second women.

Madam as you told your husband is not absconding from last year that amount to desertion. On this base you can get divorce. Here court will also send the notice where he last resided and will also order other mode of notice When all mode is closed and the court will presume that the notice held sufficiently then court will pass order of divorce.

at this stage you can get divorce as much as early


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

102 votes

The limitation is seven years form the date of absconding , by fling suit before the court making government as party to find out it is real that the party is absconding he is not heard for more than seven years than only the government will find out his where about and file report to court then court will proceed the case .

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
196 votes

Hello
If you are governed by Hindu law , in the existence of the first marriage the second marriage does not hold good in the eyes of law ..

If your husband has deserted you for four years by now then you can file divorce for desertion before the competent family court .

131 votes

Second marriage with another women and without getting a divorce from his first wife is punishable offence and the same is also a ground for divorce and what all documents you have to prove his second marriage and also ascertain his address

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles