×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure for divorce as living separately for 2.7 years


2.7 yrs ago my wife disputed with me & with my parents on trifling issue. In-spite of that I showed all interests to resolve that disputes but she was not in the state of mind to maintaining peace & she decided to live with her mother. She always had abusing language, fighting nature on small-small issues. She abused many times to me, my mother & my father. She threatened me to take suicide during disputes many times. my 5 yr. daughter living with me. I take care of her, related to her schooling & other. My wife not showed the interest to live with my daughter even I taking care that wife meets my daughter. Periodically I take care that my daughter & my wife meets each other but wife don't interested. My wife is not living with me or with my daughter since 2.7 yrs. thats why I decided to take divorce from her. I'm religiously bouddh. So I'm expecting from you a path-showing advice. Kindly give it to me. Thank You!


Answers (3)

You can file a case for divorce one sided against your wife on the ground of cruelty and desertion . If she is ready for mutual divorce then you can file a petition for mutual divorce which takes 6 months for decree of divorce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your wife not living with you, have she asked for any maintenance..?
Will she agree for Divorce by mutual consent..?
If she won't agree for Divorce, you need to send a legal notice stating your intention of Divorce with relevant reason for It.
She will give a reply to the legal notice and depending on her stand you can decide line of action..

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Look it will be better if you both go for a mutual divorce .
We can Send her a legal notice that you don't want to live with her and continue the relation anymore . So this legal advice will be more correct for u


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I am a working women with three children living separately from my husband since two years. My husband being a central govt. employer is having a …

Read More

I was filed dv and maintenance case against my husband after 2 years we compromised and i withdraw my both cases. After this my husband and mother in …

Read More

after set aside maintenance case,can challenge against it in the same family court?or in high court…

Read More

.as i,m staying in haryana being a woman i cant stay in alibag where this case is running in appeal file by my husband since 2014 neither i,m getting …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue