Legal procedure for divorce...........................................


I am a hindu ,I married 1 year passed ,no i want decied to take divorcee

Answers (2)


213 votes

You can take divorce from court of law by filing proper petition.. Make allegations about cruelty, mental torcher etc..

You both of you (husband and wife) want to get divorce then you may file mutual (consent) divorce petition..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

156 votes

After one year of marriage you can file petition for divorce on the various grounds .There is no bar for filling divorce. There must be a ground for divorce like desertion ,cruelty like that u can file

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My wife has tried to kill my mother and my niece on a few occasions. It has been 1 year of our marriage and she has been fighting with me since the fi…

Read More

My friend is in relationship with a man who is already married and has to children.She was not knowing about his marriage when they started seeing eac…

Read More

i want to transfer the divorce case from Ranchi to Mumbai as i have no financial means to travel to ranchi.…

Read More

Legal right of wife to stay in Matrimonal house after filling a divorce petition by husband?…

Read More