Legal grounds for annulment of marriage


Just after 10 days of marriage we came to know she is suffering with PCOD. Then she left after 10 days from my home we filed case as nul and wide what would be the result ?


Answers (3)

Hello,

PCOD problem is not a ground to declare the marriage is null and void, because it is not a venereal disease. So, try to make it out in a positive way instead of going for divorce. Try to understand the problem as to why she left from your house. If both sides not willing to live together it is better to take Divorce on mutual consent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please note that PCOD is not a big issue, it has a cure like laser treatment. You can get treatment in Ayurvedic or Allopathy. Do not see everything in Magnifying glass. Try to support your spouse. If she can loose weight and have proper medication, there might not be a problem for conception. Remove other thoughts of divorce on this ground. Marriage cannot be void on this ground. Also please know that even girls who are of age 13 are also suffering with said problem....Do not spoil your personal life by roaming courts...

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Insofar as filing a petition for annulment of marriage, any of the following grounds must be present: (1) either party was 18 years of age or over but below twenty-one, and the marriage was solemnized without the consent of his parents, guardian or person having substitute parental authority over the party, in that order, unless after attaining the age of twenty-one, he/she freely cohabited with the other party; (2) either party was of unsound mind, unless such party after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife; (3) consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless such party afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other; (4) the consent of either party was obtained by force, intimidation or undue influence, unless the same having disappeared or ceased, such party thereafter freely cohabited with the other; (5) either party was physically incapable of consummating the marriage with the other, and such incapacity continues and appears to be incurable; or (6) either party was afflicted with a sexually-transmissible disease found to be serious and appears to be incurable 

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir hum muslim hai mere bhai ki love marriage hui thi jo hme bin btayen unhone 3 maheene phle ki thi ab unki biwi unhe darati dhamkati hai wo usey div…

Read More

I & my husband got married in March 2010 as per Hindu Marriage ceremony. We both have been happily married since then. However, January 2017, I fo…

Read More

Can I file a divorce case in the city where I am staying and working wherein parents and my husband are in UP? We’ve been married for 9 years an…

Read More

Myself and my wife have been living separately since more than 2 years. We are Hindus. I am thinking to file a case for Divorce on the grounds of crue…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue