×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Lady remarries without obtaining divorce & lying about it to husband


I ha e married women how has updated her profile as widower at the time of marriage but after marriage I ha e found out that she has got married and they have spirited with a mutual personal agreement then I have filed a divorce case now she is saying that she has told everything to me then I ly our marriage is took place, will I get divorce in this case


Answers (1)

If that is the case, marriage is invalid and you can apply for the annulment of the marriage which took place stating that at the time of the marriage there was a living spouse which was not revealed to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have a DVA case going on from last 3yrs...my husband and I are entering into a settlement and supposed to sign a mou and then file mutual Divorce...…

Read More

15 years into our christian marriage with 1 child, my husband never worked or earned. He frequently traveled to India and never returned to us for mor…

Read More

Received a mail from wife mentioning she is not willing to Cohabit with me bcoz she has been harassed by inlaws and other false allegations, & the…

Read More

Me and wife having some family problems but it was very small problems. But her character is very bad and she made it as a big issue and now she file …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue