Is quick divorce possible if the girl wants to marry someone else?


The girl and I love each other for the past 4-5 years. But due to family pressure she had to marry someone else 4 years ago. We kept quite at that time due to fear, but now it's too much. The girl belongs to a muslim family and I am from a Hindu family. She has no kids. We fear if we directly talk to the family members or the boy, who she was married to, we may have a threat to life. So getting a divorce in that way seems a little risky. What can we do? Should we both go to the police? Or should we get married in the court and then go to the police? Is this even legal or possible to get married in the court if she is already married? And in such case, does the girl have to live with them (we fear for her life), until the divorce is complete and if so how long would this take?

Answers (1)


217 votes

Dear Client in that circumstance your girlfriend belongs to Muslim Background so she may get divorce as quickly as possible then you both will get protection from High Court and Registered your marriage asap for more information you may contact us then I'll elaborate properly.
Regards
Adv Anurag Bhatt


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles