×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is notary document considered valid for mutual divorce


I am a Muslim boy and taken mutual divorce outside with paying 13 lakhs to my ex wife...but my advocate give me a notary document which is not valid where I worked..I told my ex wife that I want a court order.but now she was completely ignoring me and saying me that I can't go to court already I have signed in notary document.now what can I do


Answers (2)

Respected Sir,

Considering it to be a very special case, i would request you to connect with the AIMPLB local District nodal officer whose reference can be got from the Collector's office. His decision would have weightage.

Best


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's unfortunate that you have been wrongly advised, no mutual consent divorce can be done through notary public affidavit. For a divorce both of you shall have to file a case by filing a written plaint for mutual divorce before the Court of Learned District Judge concerned and you shall have the subsequent date for final hearing after six months thereafter. On that final date both of you shall have to file your affidavit in chief (which is basically the reiteration of the plaint itself), and you shall have to confirm your stand for want of dissolution of marriage on dock and then you get the decree for dissolution of marriage. However, try to let your wife understand that the earlier notary affidavit is inoperative and she herself also can not also tell herself a divorced lady and can not remarry or claim the status of a divorced lady. All the best. Regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello sir , I got love marrige since 2015 I spare two days with my wife . We filed 13B because of pressure of her's family but I don't want to…

Read More

Hindu marriage of 9 year.7 years old kid. Want to go for mutual Divorce. My husband brought a house 3 years ago without my knowledge . No one lived in…

Read More

After how many days of marriage, can we apply for mutual divorce and if they're not an issue to take Divorce between the pair, how shortly case wi…

Read More

An Indian couple after getting married in India migrated abroad and are now citizens of that country. Now they both are divorced mutualy. th…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue