Is maintenance to be paid if wife living separately


If my wife dont want come back my home still i hve to pay maintainance to her

Answers (3)


306 votes

Yes.you have to pay maintenance to your wife until she is not remarry.either you can file divorce case and pay her full alimony.or else you have to pay till she is alive or not getting remarry.so either pay maintenance or get divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

129 votes

Hii
Actually what is your wife demand and his field a any case in opposite you or his what about your reson she dosent come in your home what is exactly reason to said no and his field any maintainace case than court orde to paid you

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
317 votes

Yes, if your wife is not able to mentan herself , then you have to pay mentanansion your wife even though she is staying separately. You are responsible to her mentanansion till she waived her mentanansion right in favour of you or she remarried after divorce from you.

if you want to she came back your home. You can file suit for conjugal right

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles