Is child marriage legal and how can it be dissolved?


I am 18 nd girl is 17 both are hindu but she got married under parents pressure and now ahe don't want to live with her husband he want to live with me nd so i am thinking for filling case but her parents end the case by many powers and then girl come under danger so what can we do but we dont to file case in our local police station becos they support her parents give us an suggestion what will we do ????


Answers (2)

This is void marriage and you can proceed with an application to your SP office firstly if you do not want to complaint in local police or you can file a suit in family court to stand this marriage as void marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per the Hindu Marriage Act, any marriage where the girl is below 18 years of age is voidable at the instance of the party. Hence, the girl can file a petition under section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act for annulling the marriage between her and her husband in the family court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want to marry a girl with whom I was in relationship for 7 years. Coz of her parents our marriage did not happen. She is married now for 5 years wit…

Read More

My parents have been married for around 25 years. His family and he prevented her from teaching (she was teaching before marriage at a reputed school)…

Read More

Matrimonial: I was married to an nri in 2014, afrer being abused physically n mentally I decided to separate & moved back to india & residing …

Read More

i regstred marred 3 mnths back but now we are not together living we want divorce what procedure we will face next.we cant living together becasuse ev…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue