Interim maintenance appeal is pending in high court


Hindu marriage act. Application for interim maintenance of my daughter was rejected by family court here at Meerut city. She have filed an appeal in high court allahabad. High court admitted her appeal. Notice issued to the opposite party. Can divorce case be put on hold till final decision of high court Allahabad on interim maintenance under section 24


Answers (1)

as per your query these two i.e divorce and maintenance are two different proceedings but if your appeal is admitted n notices has been issued you can file a supplementry affidavit in family court along with the certified copy of it and do litigate the matter in high court with Short dates showing the urgency of the matter to settle down ASAP for further details you can contact us..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir we 4 students thought took a flat in gurgaon but i am not confirmed bcz my parents not agree and they called me they made rent agreement or lease …

Read More

what is the divoce process and alimony i can get from my husband…

Read More

Married less than 6 months (Sep 2016). No compatibility. Want a divorce. can i file it now ? can the marriage be nullified? i am a christian.…

Read More

I got married last year in november in Delhi with a girl who is born in India having British citizenship. We didn’t registered our marriage anywhere…

Read More