×

quesHusband's Elder brother committed bigamy and adlutery.

my husband's elder brother committed bigamy. Even after knowing this that her husband is already married, had sexual relationship with him. When the first wife warned husband about legal action, and with police intervention the 2nd wife was sent to her mother's place. husband said that he has done a mistake and he is sorry about that. Everything was looking fine until husband was caught again with the same girl in bed. parents of husband and wife and some neighbours also saw them. husband said that he wants to live with that girl but they denied their married. what action can be taken.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Assuming you are hindus, you can procreed with filing a criminal case against your husband under the provisions of the indian penal code.

      You can file a case under the charges of adultery combined with cruelty because as per the law of cruelty can even be mental cruelty.

      Secondly, if your husband married for the second time,  the second marriage stands null and void before the law. In sinple words, it shall not be considered as a valid marriage.

      However, if you want a divorce adultery can be a ground for divorce but divorce is optional and completely your choice. 

    • ansThe person indulging such acts cannot be spared,file a criminal complaint against him in local police station,and file a divorce petition for which he will readily agree .Claim a huge compensation and agree for divorce by mutual consent.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansAssuming you are hindus, you can procreed with filing a criminal case.against your husband under the provisions of the indian penal code. You can file a case u der the charges of adultery combined with cruelty because as per the law cruelty can even be mental. Secondly, if your husband married for the second time, the second marriage stands null and voidbefore the law. In sinple words, it shall not be considered as a valid marriage.
      However, if you want a divorce adultery can be a ground for divorce but divorce is optional and completely your choice.

      Advocate Richa Relhan

        Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

    • ansWe have different line of actions depending on the desired outcome. Counselling session with a lawyer is advised to strategize the future course of action. Maintenance , Divorce with Alimony, Domestic Violence Complaint, Right in the matrimonial house, etc. are few actions that can be focused on.

      Advocate Ashima Puri

        Saket District Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I need a divorce from my husband. We are married on 11 July 2012 and…

    My husband left my two sons in my care 2 years ago n settled out…

    My father mentally and economically tortures my mother and doesn't give her any money for…
    How to file for a divorce under Section 13B of Hindu Marriage Act?

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly